Yes - A visa is required for travel to South Sudan

Friday, December 09, 2016

Our Services Fees

Standard $99.00

Rush Surcharge $30.00

Emergency Surcharge $110.00

Student Visa Service Fees

Student Regular $99.00

Student Rush Surcharge $100.00

Student Emergency Surcharge $140.00

Work Visa Service Fees

Work/Short Term $250.00

Work Rush Surcharge $110.00

Work Emergency Surcharge $120.00

A valid passport and business visa are required to travel to South Sudan.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in South Sudan, with at least one blank passport page available for a South Sudanese visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for South Sudan visas.

2

South Sudan Visa Application Form:

One signed South Sudan visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Letter Of Invitation from South Sudan:

A formal letter of invitation from sponsor/host company, addressed to the South Sudan Embassy, explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and host’s contact information.

5

Business Cover Letter:

Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant’s employment status/position held in the company, clearly stating the purpose of visit to South Sudan, and requesting the South Sudan visa. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant while in South Sudan and must provide detailed contact information in South Sudan.

The Consulate of South Sudan requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate a South Sudan Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for South Sudan Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

South Sudan Visa Validity:

South Sudan visas are generally issued for a single entry, valid up to one month from the date of issue. The validity of country visas is at the discretion of the Embassy of South Sudan.

South Sudan Visa Processing Time:

South Sudan visas are usually processed in 6 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “South Sudan Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy in South Sudan:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to South Sudan

Friday, December 09, 2016

Our Services Fees

Standard $99.00

Rush Surcharge $30.00

Emergency Surcharge $110.00

Student Visa Service Fees

Student Regular $99.00

Student Rush Surcharge $100.00

Student Emergency Surcharge $140.00

Work Visa Service Fees

Work/Short Term $250.00

Work Rush Surcharge $110.00

Work Emergency Surcharge $120.00

A valid passport and tourist visa are required to travel to South Sudan.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in South Sudan, with at least one blank passport page available for a South Sudanese visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for South Sudan visas.

2

South Sudan Visa Application Form:

One signed South Sudan visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Letter Of Invitation from South Sudan:

A formal letter of invitation from sponsor/host, addressed to the South Sudan Embassy, explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and host’s contact information.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for South Sudan Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

South Sudan Visa Validity:

South Sudan visas are generally issued for a single entry, valid up to one month from the date of issue. The validity of country visas is at the discretion of the Embassy of South Sudan.

South Sudan Visa Processing Time:

South Sudan visas are usually processed in 6 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “South Sudan Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy in South Sudan:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to South Sudan

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your South Sudan Visa

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266